Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website! The purpose of this StarFish Learning Inc. (SLI) site is to provide a referral resource to our clients and prospects regarding our learning and development solutions.

As we respect your right to privacy, it is our thought that visitors requiring more information about any of our products and services will seek to contact us by phone, mail or e-mail (as outlined within the “Contact Us” section of the site). Meanwhile, SLI will only collect personally identifiable information (such as name, phone number, e-mail address, etc.) that you voluntarily provide to us through such correspondence and use this same information when responding to your requests.

In addition, we do collect general website visitor information (such as the type of browser you are using, the pages you view, and so on) as part of a continuing effort on our part to improve the general navigational features and provide ready access to content within the SLI site. Regarding any website links that are published within our website (mainly pertaining to our Strategic Partners), please note that we do not endorse or otherwise assume responsibility for the privacy policies and practices within these organizations.

Regarding our privacy practices, SLI maintains privacy standards that readily meet the requirements of Canada’s Personal Information Protection & Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA) as well as the ten Fair Information Principles included within Schedule 1 of the Act (as outlined below) which became effective January 1, 2004:

  • Establishing Accountability For Privacy
  • Identifying The Purpose Of Information Collection
  • Obtaining Consent From The Individual
  • Limiting The Collection Of Information
  • Limiting Information Use, Disclosure & Retention
  • Maintaining And Providing Accurate Information
  • Protecting And Safeguarding Information
  • Communicating Openly Regarding Privacy Practices
  • Providing Individuals With Access To Information
  • Ensuring That Individuals Are Provided With Recourse

As defined by the PIPEDA, personal information consists of any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. That said, personal information does not include an individual’s name, job title, telephone number or mail/e-mail address (or anything that might appear on your business card, or can be found through publicly available information such as the internet, a telephone book, etc.) or the collection, use or disclosure of personal information strictly for personal purposes (e.g. a company greeting card list); or the collection, use or disclosure of personal information solely for journalistic, artistic or literary purposes.

Should you have any further questions or possess concerns regarding the privacy policies and practices of SLI, we would encourage you to contact either Carol Fenn or Joanne Shields (Ph:             905-333-0098      ) who both serve as official Privacy Officers for the organization. Furthermore, should you wish to better understand the PIPEDA (and the rights and responsibilities for both individuals and organizations), we would encourage you to visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada site at www.privcom.gc.ca.